Revised Terms and Conditions FAQ

OpenSRS recently sent out a reminder for resellers regarding your obligations under the 2009 Registrar Accreditation Agreement between ICANN and its accredited registrars. View the email.

We've had a few questions come up regarding the letter. Below you'll find some answers to those more frequently asked questions. We'll update this post if more questions come up.

Q: Should I post a copy of the Exhibit A or should I link to the version hosted by OpenSRS?

A: You can do either. We recommend linking to ours (http://opensrs.com/docs/contracts/exhibita.htm) as it guarantees that you are always displaying the most up to date version.

Q: What level of logging detail should I keep?

A: You can provide a checkbox to allow customers to indicate they have read and agreed to the terms in Exhibit A. You should log the timestamp and the IP address of the customer.

Q: What if I only register domains via the RWI or Control Panel?

A: You'll likely fall into one of the following two categories:

  1. You register domains using your OWN contact information via the RWI or Control Panel. If this is the case, you are covered by the updated terms and conditions we just released. (As stated in the notice: "Section 3.4 has been updated to state any reseller registering domain names for their own behalf will be bound by the terms and conditions of the Tucows User Registration Agreement.")
  2. You register domain using your customer's contact information via the RWI or Control. In this case, you'll need to be able to provide a signed agreement to us, if requested.

Q: Is the Exhibit A available in languages other than English?

A: At this time, no. The OpenSRS Exhibit A is only available in English. ICANN's "Registrant Rights and Responsibilities Under the 2009 Registrar Accreditation Agreement" is available in a number of different languages on the ICANN website.

Was this article helpful? 0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request